Project/Area Number |
22790334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human genetics
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Makiko 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (30377907)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 減数分裂 / 卵母細胞 / 高齢出産 / 不妊症 / 習慣流産 / コヒーシン / 染色体不分離 |
Research Abstract |
In humans, age-related increase of aneuploidy in oocytes is known as one of the causes of the birth of offspring with Down's syndrome or miscarriage. It has been suggested that the decrease of the molecules, cohesins, involving chromosome segregation in meiosis contributes aneuploidy. In this study, I asked whether the amount of cohesins has actually decreased in aged human oocytes, and showed that the cohesins of oocytes could be detected in aged women. However, the comparison between ages has not yet proceeded because of the unavailability of enough samples at this time.