Epigenetic transcriptional master regulator for hematopoietic cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血球分化 / 転写調節 / 発生・分化 / エピジェネティクス / 血球細胞
Research Abstract
Transcription factor PU. 1 is a hematopoietic master regulator and essential for the development of myeloid and B-cell lineages. PU. 1 functions in concert with other transcription factors and cofactors. As we shown previously represented, PU. 1 interact with both p300/cbp, which function as a coactivator and HDAC, which function as a corepressor. In this study, to determine whether modification of PU. 1 is responsible for switching its association between coactivaor and corepressor, we examined whether acetylation regulates the physical and functional activities of PU. 1.We found that PU. 1 was acetylated in vivo and its repressor activity was reduced when the putative acetylation motif in ETS domain were mutated. Our data suggest that acetylation might regulate the biological functions in erythroid cells.