The effects of sex steroid hormones on human pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50451521)
Research Collaborator ABE Keiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80455782)
SUZUKI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
SASANO Hironobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / エストロゲン / aromatase
Research Abstract
This is the first study to demonstrate tissue concentration of estrogen in human interstitial pneumonia (IP)/lung fibrosis tissues. Results from this study suggest that estradiol concentration in IP tissue is increased by aromatase, which is located in alveolar epithelial cells. In the result of mice model, expression level of phosphodiesterase mRNA in lung tissue was increased through the androgen signal. These results all suggest that sex steroid hormones, estrogen and androgen may play an important role in the development of IP.