Research of liver fibrosis associated with liver stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroko  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (10447675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝線維化 / ステム細胞 / 病理
Research Abstract
The expression of Delta-like protein(DLK)-1 in hepatic progenitor/stem cell has been known in animal experiments, whereas the upregulation of DLK1 in hepatic stellate cells has been reported and implied relation to fibrosis. I examined the expression of DLK1 in human tissue. As results, The expression of DLK1 was demonstrated in liver cancer associated with stem-cell origin. It was suggested that DLK1 could be cancer stem-cell marker of the liver.