Expression cloning of the gene that transform Caco-2 cells to M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motohiro  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00362137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsM細胞 / 発現クローニング
Research Abstract
Our research goal was to clone the gene that transforms Caco-2 cells into M cells, which transcytose antigenic molecules in the intestinal lumen to subepithelial immune cells, by employing the Caco-2/Raji cells co-culture system. While we tried to find optimal condition for the induction of M cell phenotype, reproducible condition was not identified. Moreover, the transfection efficiency of Caco-2 cells by a lipofection method was too low to perform expression cloning.