Investigation of relationship between gastric carcinogenesis in the young patients and intracellular oxidative stress induced by H. pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HエRAHASHエ Minako  九州大学, 大学病院・臨床, 助教 (90529877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃癌発癌 / H.ピロリ菌 / 慢性炎症 / 活性酸素 / 病理学 / 8 hydroxy 2 / deoxyguanosne(8OHIG) / peroxiredoxin(PRDX) / 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8OHdG) / peroxiredoxin (PRDX) / 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine(80HdG)
Research Abstract
Although Helicobacter pylori(H. pylori)-i nfected chronic gastritis is described as accumulating reactive oxygen species(thinthe gastric epithelial cells and as relatingto the carcimgenesis, the further relationshiprenaiins to be conpletely elucidated. Inthis study, ve i nvesti gated the expression of RE relating substances in the gastric cancer and noncancerous gastric nuacosa, and conpared the expressi on i n gastritis, to difference young that patients, under 30 years of age, innot-young pat i ents, nmre than between the two groups. coexisting 40 years of H. age. pyrol 1-i of eat ed W found son