Clinical relevance of cagPAI intactness in Helicobacter pylori isolates from Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomohisa  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70381035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化器 / 唾液腺 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / cagPAI遺伝子 / 胃炎 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム / cagPAI / 胃がん / 病原因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to investigate the relationship between clinical outcome and the intactness of cagPAI in Helicobacter pylori strains from Vietnam. H. pylori strains with internal deletion within cagPAI are less virulent and, thus, less likely to be associated with severe clinical outcomes.