Functional analysis of miR-375, a candidate of tumor suppressor miRNA in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 胃癌 / miR-375
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that miRNA-375(miR-375) was the most downregulated and that its ectopic expression in gastric carcinoma cells markedly reduced cell viability via the caspase-mediated apoptosis pathway. Interestingly, we found that expression of miR-375 inhibited expression of PDK1, which is a direct target of miR-375, followed by suppression of Akt phosphorylation. Further analysis by gene expression microarray revealed that 14-3-3zeta, a potent antiapoptotic gene, was significantly downregulated at both the mRNA and protein levels in cells transfected with miR-375. The activity of a luciferase reporter containing the miR-375 binding sequence at the 3' untranslated region(UTR) of 14-3-3zeta mRNA was repressed by the ectopic expression of miR-375, suggesting that miR-375 targets the 3' UTR of 14-3-3zeta. In addition, knockdown of either PDK1 or 14-3-3zeta in gastric carcinoma cells induced caspase activation, which was also observed in miR-375-transfected cells, suggesting that miR-375 may exert its proapoptotic function, at least in part, through the downregulation of PDK1 and 14-3-3zeta. Taken together, we propose that miR-375 is a candidate tumor suppressor miRNA in gastric carcinoma