The relationship between the hetelogenity of HER2 gene over-expression and polysomy 17
Project/Area Number |
22790357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAKI Nobue 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366021)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 泌尿生殖器・内分泌 / 乳癌 / HER2遺伝子 / ポリソミー17 / HER2 / polysomy 17 / Dual ISH法 |
Research Abstract |
HER2 gene over-expression greatly affects breast cancer prognosis and the trastuzumab treatment. The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between the heterogeneity of HER2 gene over-expression and polysomy 17 using DISH(Dual color in situ hybridization) method. In some cases, HER2 gene expression status and centromere 17 copy number differed between invasive part and intraductal part of breast cancer. This result suggests the possibility that the difference involves in stromal invasion of cancer cells. It is thought that polysomy 17 occasionally influences HER2 status assessment, therefore the selecting the method by which HER2 status is evaluated needs to be done in light of any relationships among these factors and therapeutic effects of trastuzumab.