Analysis of lymphatic metastasis in early gastrointestinal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yuri  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消化器 / 癌 / 病理学 / 消化器がん / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
Using early colorectal carcinoma cases,histopathological observations and immunohistochemistry for LYVE-1, von Willebrand factor, MMP-7, CXCL12, and ANGPTL4 were conducted. Relationships between LN metastasis and growth pattern, status of muscularis mucosae, depth of cancer invasion, histopathological type, tumour budding, neutrophil infiltration in cancer cells (NIC), fibrotic cancer-stroma type, Crohn’s-like lymphoid reaction, microscopic abscess formation, lymphatic invasion, the expression of MMP-7, CXCL12 and ANGPTL4 in cancer cells at the invasive front were determined. By multivariate analysis,lymphatic invasion, NIC, and MMP-7 expression at the invasive front were independent predictors of LN metastasis.