Analysis of expression mechanisms of cell adhesion molecules via malignant neuroendocrine tumor cell-specific transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Hanako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60438132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNeuroD / NCAM / プロモーター / 神経内分泌悪性腫瘍 / 肺癌 / 神経内分泌 / 悪性腫瘍 / 転写因子 / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
The author defined that neuroendocrine cell-specific basic helix-loop-helixtranscription factor, NeuroD, is directly involved in the expression of neural celladhesion molecule 1 (NCAM1) and that metastatic tumor-forming ability of lungcancer cells is accelerated by NCAM1 expression. These findings suggest thatneuroendorine cancer-specific differentiating phenotype is closely associated with itsrevealing high metastatic potential.