Analysis of cell adhesion molecules involved in progression of malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ayuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 細胞接着分子 / CD146 / 胸水細胞診
Research Abstract
We evaluated the expression of cell adhesion molecules in malignant pleural mesothelioma, and found that CD146 was strongly expressed in mesothelioma cells but not in reactive mesothelial cells, in pleural effusion fluids. Using an orthotopic implantation model of malignant pleural mesothelioma, we showed that CD146 was expressed in diffusely growing thoracic tumors, but not in murine mesothelial cells. Our results suggest that CD146 is up-regulated upon malignant transformation of mesothelial cells, and might be involved in manifestation of cytopathological features of malignant mesothelioma cells. We propose that CD146 is an effective immunostaining marker enabling discrimination between malignant pleural mesothelioma and reactive mesothelium in effusion cytology, and useful for early diagnosis of malignant mesothelioma.