Mechanism of the treatment resistance in DLBCL according to Skp2 expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Ritsuko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50446077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / 組織 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Using the frozen tissues which confirmed Skp2 protein expression, I performed microarray analysis and went to the cluster ring. Skp2 identified that it was an independent prognostic factor as (GC, ABC type) by the cell origin by array analysis than Lymphochip information. Furthermore, I extract a gene in acknowledgment of significant differenceby limma analysis. Furthermore, IPA(Ingenuity pathway analysis) showed clearly thenetwork composed of cell cycle regulators. Several genes related to cyclins and cell cycle regulation and to the MAPK, WNT, and Myc mediated apoptosis signaling pathways were altered in DLBCLs when compared with Skp2 levels. Skp2 gene and MTA3 gene showed a positive correlation and made clear that it was important to B-cell differentiation for the first time. Furthermore, as a result of extracting 20 genes from a candidate gene more, and having analyzed it by the Real time PCR method, it became clear that both Myc and MTA3 were significantly higher than Skp2 o w expression group in the Skp2 high expression group.It was revealed that not only I broke down restraint molecules mainly in cell cycles suchas p27, but also the Skp2 high expression participated in cell differentiation, and proliferation. I was able to confirm other Myc-related gene reinforcement, too.Additional biochemical and functional in vitro studies are needed to determine whether several genes regulate the expression of the Skp2 oncogene .