Alteration of cancer and microenvironment in serosal invasion area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Motohiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 室長 (30338470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病理学 / 癌
Research Abstract
We showed that tumor invasion beyond the peritoneal elastic lamina(elastic laminal invasion : ELI) is strong prognostic factor which influence on the stratification pT factor in TNM classification. We found that fibrosis and tumor budding are histological features of ELI. To know biological feature of the fibroblast in serosal area, we established primary culture of fibroblast from serosal and submucosal area of human sigmoid colon. From the result of co-injection of fibroblast and colon cancer cells, we demonstrate that fibroblast from serosal area actively promote cancer growth and metastasis.