Project/Area Number |
22790368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KARUBE Kennosuke 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 遺伝子医療研究部, 主任研究員 (20508577)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 悪性リンパ腫 / NK細胞リンパ腫 / アレイCGH / 発現解析 / ゲノム解析 / FOXO3 / PRDM1 |
Research Abstract |
Oligo-array CGH and gene expression profiling of NK cell neoplasms were employed in an effort to delineate the molecular pathogenesis involved. Oligo-array CGH identified two 6q21 regions that were most frequently deleted(36%; 14/39). One of these regions included POPDC3, PREP, PRDM1, ATG5 and AIM1, while the other included LACE1 and FOXO3. Re-expression of FOXO3 and PRDM1 suppressed NKL proliferation, unlike the case following re-expression of the other genes. Furthermore, genomic analyses detected nonsense mutations of PRDM1, leading to functional inactivation, in one cell line and one clinical sample. PRDM1 and FOXO3 are considered to play an important role in the pathogenesis of NK cell neoplasms.