Development of a novel technique for myoblast transplantation that is capable of preventing life-threatening arrhythmias and of dramatically restoring cardiac contractility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20321945)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 心筋 / 心不全 / 再生治療 / 筋芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 不整脈 / ミオシン / 収縮力
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in developing a novel technique for cardiac regeneration that excels other methods both in efficacy and in safety. Conventional myoblast transplantation, one of the most promising myocardial reconstructive approaches ever,was plagued by life-threatening arrhythmias and inadequate contractile restoration. Our studies suggest that these problems are simultaneously conquered by transducing myoblasts with protein X prior to implantation. This holds promise for yet earlier realization of a revolutionary heart regenerative therapy with much better prognosis than ever before.