Roles of THG-1 on cellular proliferation, differentiation and tumorgenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70375509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords扁平上皮がん / THG-1 / EGF / Tsc-22 / がん遺伝子 / 重層扁平上皮 / がん / Ras / MAPK
Research Abstract
THG-1/Tsc22D4 belongs to Tsc-22 family members. However, biological and physiological roles of THG-1 remain unclear. We found that THG-1 is localized in basal layer of normal squamous epithelium, and overexpressed in squamous cell carcinomas. Knockdown of THG-1 in tumor cells suppresses cell proliferation, invasiveness and tumorigenicity. Moreover, overexpression of THG-1 suppresses the differentiation in squamous epithelium formation. We also found that THG-1 is phosphorylated by Ras-ERK pathway, which is required for the promotion of cellular proliferation by EGF and Ras-mediated tumorigenesis. Furthermore, we found an oncogenic mutation of THG-1 in tumors. These findings highlight the importance of THG-1 as a novel oncogene of squamous cell carcinomas.