Development of mouse model of neuromyelitis optica induced by aquaporin-4 protein immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Akiyuki  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (10533317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 視神経脊髄炎 / モデルマウス / 血液脳関門 / アクアポリン4 / インターロイキン6 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
To reveal the pathogenesis of neuromyelitis optica, we tried to develop mouse model of neuromyelitis optica induced by aquaporin-4 (AQP4) protein immunization. Although serum anti-AQP4 antibody titers were increased by the immunization with AQP4 protein, mice did not exhibit any symptoms and no inflammatory cell were observed in the central nervous system because of the presence of blood-brain barrier. When anti-AQP4 antibody was administered to the infant mice that were vulnerable BBB, inflammatory cells infiltrated in the periventricular spaces, leading that anti-AQP4 antibody itself may have pathogenicity.