Functional analysis of Trem-like 4 in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門助教 (20451924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / イムノグロブリンスーパーファミリー / サブセット / 受容体
Research Abstract
Triggering Receptor Expressed on Myeloid cells(Trem) family is characterized by an immunoglobulin-like domain at extracellular domain and short cytoplasmic tail. In this study, we aimed to clarify physiological functions of a Trem family member, Trem-like 4(Treml4). We could found a candidate molecule of Treml4 ligand. In addition, we analyzed Treml4-deficent mice. In Treml4-deficient mice, uptake of dying cells and cross-presentation of cell-associated antigens in vivo was similarly observed to that in littermate control mice, suggesting that Treml4 is not involved in these responses. We also found that an engineered anti-Treml4 antibody conjugated with antigens can efficiently induce T cell responses.