The investigation of the association between variants of the base excision repair(BER) enzymes and carcinogenesis, and the repair activities of BER enzymes against etheno-DNA adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masanori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (00432203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords8-ヒドロキシグアニン / MUTYH / エテノアダクト / 塩基除去修復遺伝子 / 大腸がん / 活性酸素種 / 過酸化脂質 / 塩基除去修復酵素 / TDG / 塩基除去修復 / 胃がん
Research Abstract
We successfully prepared highly homogeneous human MUTYH recombinant protein, and compared the repair activity of 14 variant proteins with that of the wild -type protein. Several variant proteins showed striking low activity, and their variants may contribute to the development of MUTYH-associated polyposis. To search new substrate of base excision repair enzymes, we prepared 8 enzymes, and examined the repair activity against an oligonucleotide containing etheno-DNA adducts, a lipid peroxidation-derived DNA adducts. The base excision repair enzyme, TDG, had activity that is capable of removing thymine mispaired with etheno-DNA adduct of cytosine or guanine.