Production ofgene-modified animalbytransposase-mediated gene transduction into spermatogonial stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Seiji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40396891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / トランスポゾン / 精子幹細胞
Research Abstract
For the production of gene-modified animal, germline stem cells were established fromDBA/2 mice and various lineages of rats. Germline stem cells derived from C57BL/6mice were also established by using C166 endothelial cells as a feeder. To assesswhether PiggyBac-mediated gene transduction could be applicable to germline stemcells, EGFP expression vector was transduced into germline stem cells via PiggyBacsystem. As a result, PiggyBac mediated transduction could produce stabletransfectants that expressed strong EGFP, suggesting that transposase-mediated genetransduction is effective for germline stem cells.