Analysis of the molecular mechanisms by which CDX2 supresses colon caner cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40402862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCDX2 / 細胞増殖 / 大腸癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 転写 / 細胞生存
Research Abstract
CDX2 is a homebox transcription factor that is expressed specifically in the intestinal epithelial cells. We have previously shown that CDX2 supresses colonic tumorigensis, using a knockout mouse model. In this study, we have found that CDX2 suppresses proliferation of colon cancer cells through its non-transcriptional function, wheares it acts as a transcription factor. The block of cell proliferation caused by CDX2 is mediated partilly through increased level of p27 protein, a CDK inhibitor. In addition, we have found ubiqutin E1-like enzyme ATG7 as a protein interacting with CDX2, and that CDX2 stimulates autophagy. Interestingly, CDX2 induces a kind of cell death through autophagy. Thease results have suggested that CDX2 suppresses colonic tumorigensis through ATG7-mediated stimulation of autophagy.