Project/Area Number |
22790382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA Mie 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80423440)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 炎症 / 粥状動脈硬化 / オステオポンチン / トロンビン切断型オステオポンチン / 動脈硬化 / 慢性炎症 / 血管新生 / 幹細胞 / トロンビン切断型オステオポンチ |
Research Abstract |
Osteopontin(OPN) which produced in atherosclerotic lesions is cleaved by activated thrombin. We clarified that prevalence of trOPN around intra-plaque vessels which is characterized CD34, recognized as one of the stem cell markers, positive luminal structures. Furthermore, we confirmed that after the mechanical damage of an unstable atherosclerotic plaque increased plasma levels of trOPN. In vitro study, GST-fused recombinant trOPN induced various inflammatory cytokines stronger than fOPN, from mouse resident peritoneal macrophages in a dose dependent manner. These findings suggested that trOPN has a potential not only to be a novel biomarker that reflects the atherothrombotic status in ischemic stroke, but also to be a therapeutic target to suppress the inflammation.