Interaction between p53 and FoxO1 transcription factor in the anti-aging effect of calorie restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40513221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物 / 老化 / カロリー制限 / p53 / FoxO転写因子 / FoxO 転写因子
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to elucidate an interaction between p53 and FoxO1 transcription factor in the anti-aging effect of calorie restriction (CR). We confirmed that CR reduced the protein expression level of p53 in the tissues and age-related increases in the mRNA levels of Cdkn2a and p21, those are known to be regulated by p53. During the period of the present study, we could not evaluated the interaction of p53 in vivo, because of difficulty of propagation of p53 (m/+) mice, in which an active form of p53 is overexpressed. However, the present study demonstrated that FoxO3 is needed for the life-extending effectof CR; by contrast, FoxO1 plays an important role for the anti-neoplastic effect ofCR.