Molecular mechanisms regulating epithelial morphogenesis during the development of bile ducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIMIZU Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00333386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 組織形成 / 幹細胞 / 3次元培養 / 上皮細胞 / 肝臓 / 胆管
Research Abstract
We revealed that α1-containing laminin regulated the lineage determination of cholangiocytes and the initial stage of bile duct morphogenesis, whereas α5-containing laminin contributes to the formation of mature duct structures. We also searched genes upregulated in mature cholangiocytes and identified a transcription factor grainyhead like 2(Grhl2). We introduced Grhl2 into HPPL, a liver progenitor cell line, and found that Grhl2 enlarged the central lumen of cysts. We further found that Grhl2 enhanced barrier function of the monolayer of HPPL and upregulated expression of Claudin3, Claudin4, and Rab25. Thus, we conclude that Grhl2 promotes the maturation of epithelial lumen by governing the molecular network among Clandin3, Claudin4, and Rab253.