Regulation of brain aging by renewal of microglia and recruitment of neural stem cell by intra-bone marrow-bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
ISHII Sanae (ISHII HASEGAWA Sanae)  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, リサーチレジデント (40435863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨髄内移植 / ミクログリア / 脳老化病態 / 骨髄内骨髄移植 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 脈絡叢 / SAMP10マウス
Research Abstract
After syngeneic intra-bone marrow-bone marrow transplantation(IBM-BMT), marrow-derived cells rapidly appeared in the leptomeninges, choroid plexus, perivascular regions and circumventricular organs, which lack the blood-brain barrier(BBB). Marrow-derived cells entered several small discrete regions of the brain parenchyma, although they did not enter the remaining major part. Marrow-derived cells exhibited ramified morphology and expressed Iba-1 but not GFAP, CNPase or NeuN, indicative of the myeloid lineage. In chimeras in which SAMP10 mice were recipients, a larger number of donor-derived cells entered more regions than in chimeras in which B6 mice were recipients. After allogeneic IBM-BMT, the learning ability of old SAMP10 mice was not ameliorated, which may be due to the failure in the recovery of peripheral T cells after IBM-BMT.