The host RNA uptake related gene in Schistosoma japonicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40369054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Nobuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10143611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蠕虫 / RNAi / 住血吸虫 / sid-1 / SID-1 / dsRNA / 寄生蠕虫 / 日本住血吸虫 / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Schistosomes induce the RNA interference(RNAi) using long dsRNA in soaking method, such as C. elegans. It is previously reported that schistosomes incorporate the dsRNA, including host derived RNA. To understand the relationships between RNA uptake and parasitism, sid-1 gene, related to RNAi machinery, was investigated. The mRNA of sid-1 was increased in the larval stage after the invasion to the host, and was regulated by the induction of long dsRNA. However, the schistosomes knocked down with sid-1 siRNA, were not effects to RNAi machinery, dsRNA uptake, and parasitism in the host. These mean that schistosomes may have the distinct RNAi machinery.