| Project/Area Number |
22790394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
COBAN Cevayir 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (00397712)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIRA Shizuo 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (50192919)
HORII Toshihiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
ISHII Ken 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (00448086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | マラリア / リポカン2 / 鉄代謝 / 感染症 / 貧血 / プラスモディウム・ヨエリ / 免疫学 / mammalian siderophore / リポカリン2 / ディフェロキサミン |
| Research Abstract |
Malaria is one of the most deadly infectious diseases in the world, with no effective vaccine yet that many of the host immune responses against malaria parasites remain unclear. Plasmodium parasites feed and multiply within erythrocytes, and their egress from these cells results in various degrees of anemia. Little is known about how host iron homeostasis affects the immune system during malaria. In this research we found that Lipocalin 2, a known early innate immune response molecule, is abundantly secreted during mouse malaria infection, and is required for the clearance of parasites. Therefore, results of this research may lead to a new understanding of Lcn2-mediated anti-malarial immunity through the modulation of host iron metabolism.