Regulatory gene expression by cohesin in malaria parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア / エピジェネティック / インスレーター / マラリア原虫 / コヒーシン
Research Abstract
The new evidence is emerging suggesting that the cohesin complex is involved in the regulation of gene expression in yeast and mammals. However, a precise role for the cohesion complex in the regulation of gene expression remains completely unexplored in malaria parasite. Thus we cloned cohesin from malaria parasite and generated the cohesin-tagged transgenic parasite to assess the cohesin distribution in the genome. Cohesin mapping would reveal the gene expression mechanism of different developmental stages between mammalian host and mosquito of malaria parasite.