Analysis of the mechanism of virulence factor dependent-inflammasome activation upon Listeria monocytogenes infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hideki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30456892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染免疫 / Listeria monocytogenes / Listeriolysin O / Inflammasome
Research Abstract
Inflammasome activation is responsible for the programmed cell death pytoptosis and cytokine production including IL-1 beta and IL-18. Based on our results, it was clarified that AIM2, type I IFN and kinase signals such as Syk are involved in the inflammasome activation induced by Listeria monocytogenes. Furthermore, we narrowed down the responsible region of listeriolysin O for inflammasome activation as a bacterial factor and revealed that the amino acid region from 204 to 254 of listeriolysin O is important for the activity.