Studies on apoptotic signaling in macrophages following mycobacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TATANO Yutaka  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70432614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマクロファージ / アポトーシス / 細菌 / シグナル伝達 / 殺菌エフェクター
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the correlation between apoptotic signaling pathways and macrophage activities against Mycobaccterium smegmatis(SM) infection. Treatment with 5 mM ATP or 50μM 1-(3, 4-Dichlorobenzyl)-1H-indole-2, 3-dion : Apoptosis activatorII(AAII) induced the apoptosis of macrophages and decreased intramacrophage survival of SM. AAII-induced but not ATP-induced apoptosis recovers in macrophages treated with caspase 3 inhibitor. These results suggest that apoptosis induced by AAIImay be concomitant with the up-regulation of macrophage anti-mycobacterial activities, and this affects a signal transduction involved in caspase 3-mediated apoptosis.