Analysis of the phase-variable regulation of the capsular polysaccharides in the human symbiont Bacteroides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Haruyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80294669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBacteroides fragilis / 莢膜 / 相変異 / 腸管共生 / DNA逆位 / 腸管免疫 / 腸管常在菌 / T細胞分化 / 共生
Research Abstract
Bacteroides fragilis strain YCH46 possesses master DNA invertases that regulate DNA inversions at multiple loci simultaneously. One is Mpi that mediates the on-off switching of seven promoter regions for capsular polysaccharide(PS) biosynthesis. Dispite the importance of PS synthesis for intestinal colonization, little is known about PS regulation in vitro and in vivo. While this organism may theoretically display up to 128 distinct polysaccharide combinations, the PS3 promoter was only on in greater than 12% of bacteria grown in vitro. Intestinal lamina propria lymphocytes from PS3-deleted B. fragilis mono-associated mice displayed decreased percentages of CD4^+ IL-4^+ T cells compared with control mice.