Development of a mouse model of the infection with Streptococcus dysgalactiae subspecies equisimilis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Haruno  北里大学, その他の研究科, 助手 (70563386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (00292855)
MATSUI Hidenori  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (30219373)
MURAYAMA Somay (YAMAGATA Somay)  日本大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (60183654)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / 劇症型感染症 / SDSE / 感染モデル動物 / G群レンサ球菌 / 劇症型 / マウスモデル / ゲノム解析 / A群レンサ球菌 / CD46 / トランスジェニック
Research Abstract
Ankle arthritis was induced by a single subcutaneous infection od the Streptococcus dysgalactiae subspecies equisimilis strain RE378, which was isolated from a patient suffering from multiple organ failure due to septicaemia, into both hind footpads of human CD46-expressing transgenic(Tg) mice. The histopathological findings in the hind ankle sections of CD46 Tg mice showed the stimulation of osteoclast formation associated with inflammation of the synovial membrane. The comparative genome sequence analysis revealed that the 43 predicted virulence-related factors including putative adhesion proteins and nucleases.