Analysis of the mechanism of Salmonella-induced colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Takeshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00348591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 腸炎 / III型分泌機構 / 3型分泌機構
Research Abstract
Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium causes acute gastroenteritis. This bacterium has three Type III secretion systems(SPI-1, SPI-2 and flagella), which are required for intestinal inflammation. In this study, we tried to identify effectors secreted into host cells through T3SS-2.Unfortunately, we could not identify the SPI-2 effector associated with acute intestinal inflammation in a streptomycin pretreated mouse model. However, we showed that SpvC, both SPI-1 and SPI-2 T3SS effector, evades the immune response in the intestinal mucosa in the early stage of infection and facilitates bacterial dissemination at late stages of infection.