Evaluation of the mechanism for the release of HMGN1, an alarmin, from LPS stimulated cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Taisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40384135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / alarmin / 感染免疫 / リポ多糖(LPS) / HMGN1 / Alarmin
Research Abstract
HMGN1, a non-histon chromosomal protein, induces the recruitment of dendritic cells into the sites of HMGN1 administration, and enhances the antigen-specific immune responses. Thus, HMGN1 is estimated to act as an alarmin, when released in the extracellular milieu. In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of HMGN1 release from mouse macrophage RAW cells by LPS stimulation. HMGN1 release was accompanied with cell death which is not affected by Ac-YVAD-CHO, a specific inhibitor of caspase-1. Together these observations indicate that HMGN1 release is accompanied with the LPS-induced cell death, which is independent of caspase-1 activation.