Studies of novel inhibitors of TLR signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kei-ichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部変異遺伝部, 室長 (80356237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTLR / ペプチド / マイコトキシン / 敗血症
Research Abstract
Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) is a component of the membrane of Gram-negative bacteria, and a ligand for Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4). LPS is generally considered to be a dominant pathogenic element in Gram-negative bacterial infection, and can lead to sepsis. Sepsis progresses to severe sepsis and septic shock. Around 750,000 cases of sepsis occur in the United States of America per year, and at least 225,000 of these are lethal. In spite of the high mortality rate, effective drugs to improve the lethality of sepsis have not been created. A peptide (STM28) which inhibited LPS-induced nuclear factor-κB activation in macrophage cells have isolated. In this study, it is revealed that STM28 has no effect on intracellular TLR-mediated signaling pathways. On the other hand, deoxynivalenol, trichothecene mycotoxin, inhibits the LPS-induced nitric oxide and interferon- β production. The present study also shows that this toxin inhibits MyD88-dependent pathway via TLR4. Moreover, I found that citrinin, which is a mycotoxin, down-regulates LPS signaling. These results suggest that STM28 and these toxins may have utility as a novel therapeutic agent for bacterial sepsis.