The analysis for association of the polymorphisms of Stx prophage and host genome sequences in the production of Vero-toxin of enterohemorrhagic Echerichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Keiko  富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 主任研究員 (50360805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌 / 大腸菌 / 感染症
Research Abstract
This study was performed to analyze the polymorphic sequences of the downstream regions of stx2 or stx2c in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC). By the phylogenic analysis, the polymorphic sequences of stx2c downstream regions were clustered in two groups without stx genotypes or serotype. The polymorphic sequences in stx2-downstream regions showed 3 clusters, one cluster with only O157 and the other clusters with main non-O157. The association was found between the polymorphic sequences in stx2-downstream regions and the host serotypes.