Project/Area Number |
22790430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
EBINA Hirotaka 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (60541951)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 潜伏感染 / HIV / インテグレーション / ヒト化マウス / エピジェネティクス |
Research Abstract |
Although combination antiretroviral therapy(cART) has reduced the pathogenesis of AIDS羊elated malignancies, it is still impossible to eliminate HIV from infected individual. The HIV latent infection is proposed to be a reason for the incurable phenomenon. However, the mechanism prompting latent infection in HIV infection is still unclear. To clarify the mechanism promoting HIV latency inviveo and in vitro, we performed several experiments. 2011, we found specific integration pathway that has a potential to induce latently infection. We found HIV cDNA can be inserted into the host chromosome even in the presence of integrase(IN) inhibitor. Moreover, we found that the HIV integration pattern is modified under IN-defient conditions and it may cause reduced promoter activity.