Functional analysis of varicella-zoster virus ORF49 and ORF44
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SADAOKA Tomohiko  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00435893)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス粒子形成 / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / ウイルス粒子 / テグメントタンパク / 分子間相互作用 / ウイルス / 分子
Research Abstract
Varicella-zoster virus(VZV) ORF49 and ORF44 are the core genes, which are conserved among herpesvirus family, and the interaction between these proteins is also conserved. In this study, it has been identified(i) that ORF44 was the binding partner of ORF49 and no other viral factor was required for the binding,(iii) that ORF44 was essential for VZV replication,(iv) that the phenylalanine at amino acid position 129 of ORF44 played a central role of ORF44 functions and was the binding determinant with ORF49,(v) that the latter half of the acidic cluster within ORF49 was the binding domain with ORF44 and(vi) that ORF49 functioned in the production of efficient progeny virus required for VZV infection both in cell-free and cell-to-cell manner through the interaction with ORF44.