Development of a new nasal vaccine effective against many types of influenza that based on pulmonary surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Dai  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (70380061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / 肺サーファクタント / 経鼻ワクチン / インフルエンザ / ペプチドワクチン
Research Abstract
We developed a new vaccine, which was constitute of influeza M2 angigen and SF10 a synthetic adjuvant that mimics pulmonary surfactant. Fluoresceinated M2 delivery to cultured dendritic cells was significantly enhanced by co-administration of SF10. And intranasal immunization of M2-SF10 enhanced local and systemic immune responses, compared with those induced by M2 antigen alone.