Functional analysis of HIV-1 integrase that involves in various steps of viral replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Ariko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20548622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / HIV-1 / Pol-IN
Research Abstract
Analysis of adaptive mutations in macaque cell-tropic HIV-1 has shown that these alterations cluster in the C-terminal portion of integrase-coding region in the viral genome. Even a synonymous mutation was found to have a growth-enhancing effect. This effect was due to the enhanced expression of Gag and Gag-Pol proteins. Extensive analysis of the C-terminal integrase region has revealed that synonymous mutations generate both positive and negative effects on viral replication. It is thus evident that this integrase region modulates viral replication ability.