Development of the methods for site-specific integration of LV vector with novel ZFP-LEDGF fusion protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Asami  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30453046)
Research Collaborator RYO Akihide  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20363814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレンチウイルスベクター / 配列特異的挿入 / 遺伝子ノックアウト
Research Abstract
Although lentiviral(LV) vector genomic integration step is essential for gene expression, mutations are found in host genome accompanied with this step. This aim of project is to develop of the methods for site-specific integration of LV vector. I fused the essential protein for integration of LV vector and DNA binding domain which was designed to bind sequence specific DNA. I could not find the sequence-specific integration of LV vector with these fusion proteins.