Elucidation of molecular mechanisms HIV viral latency and its reactivation involving epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kenichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60381810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / 潜伏感染 / 酪酸 / G9a / HDAC / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン / HIV / HDA / 転写 / エピジェネティック / メチル化
Research Abstract
Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms involved in the maintenance and breakdown of HIV latency is required for a comprehensive understanding of the pathophysiology of HIV-1 infection and the development of novel therapies. We have examined that epigenetic regulation is involved in the establishment and maintenance of HIV-1 latency and in the reactivation of HIV-1 by butyric acid-producing bacteria.