Visualization of influenza virus progeny vRNP complex and analysis of cytoplasmic machineries responsible for polarized vRNP trafficking.
Project/Area Number |
22790438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSE Fumitaka 北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 講師 (90332204)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 微小管 / 宿主因子 / モノクローナル抗体 / ライブセルイメージング / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / リサイクリングエンドソーム / RNP複合体 / タンパク質導入 / 微小管輸送 / 極性輸送 |
Research Abstract |
This study revealed that Rab11-positive recycling endosomes(RE) participate in the polarized trafficking of influenza A virus ribonucleoprotein complexes(vRNP) to the apical plasma membrane. The targeting of vRNP to the RE depends on the specific interaction between viral RNA dependent RNA polymerase on vRNP and GTP-bound active Rab11.This RE dependent apical transport of vRNP also requires class II Rab11 effector proteins such as Rab11-FIP3/4.