Functional analysis of CM2 in influenza C virus replication by using the mutants of the posttranslational modification sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUWA Takako  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20460347)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC型インフルエンザウイルス / CM2蛋白 / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
To investigate the role(s) of CM2 in the virus replication, we generated and analysed recombinant influenza C viruses lacking the posttranslational modification sites. As a result, the recombinant viruses, in which the glycosylation site or three cysteine residues involved in oligomerization of CM2 were mutated to alanine, grew less efficiently than the wild-type virus. Analyses using virus-like particles revealed that glycosylation of CM2 is involved in the genome packaging and uncoating processes.