Reverse genetics approach to study the molecular biology of rotavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Satoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (60367711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ウイルス工学 / リバースジェネティクス / スパイク蛋白質 / VP4
Research Abstract
We generated and characterized a recombinant rotavirus expressing cDNA-derived VP4 with a modified cleavage site recognized by furin as well as trypsin. Unexpectedly, the VP4 cleavage site mutant virus could not undergo multicycle replication without an exogenous protease. Furthermore, the mutant virus showed lower infectivity even in the presence of trypsin compared with the parental virus carrying authentic VP4.These results suggest that intracellular cleavage of VP4 by furin may be disadvantageous for rotavirus infectivity.