Measles virus infection of epitherial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Maino  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (10572109)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻疹ウイルス / ウイルス学 / ワクチン / 上皮細胞 / 極性上皮細胞 / 受容体
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) recognizing distinct epitopes on the H protein were characterized using recombinant MVs. We identified the location of five epitopes on the H protein structure. Our data in the present study demonstrated that the H protein of MV possesses at least two conserved effective neutralizing epitopes. One, which is a previously recognized epitope, is located near the receptor-binding site (RBS), whereas the other epitope is located at the position distant from the RBS. MAb that recognizes this epitope interfered with the hemagglutinin-fusion (H-F) interaction. This epitope was suggested to play a key role for formation of a higher order of an H-F protein oligomeric structure. Our data also identified one nonconserved effective neutralizing epitope. This epitope has been masked by an N-linked sugar modification in some genotype MV strains.