Identification and application of human brain genes that facilitate JC virus replication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Kazuo  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (50348190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / 脳 / 神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経ウイルス / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
JC virus is the causative agent of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy(PML), a fatal demyelinating disease in humans. Replicative efficacy of JCV in cultured cells is limited, which hampers in vitro studies including drug discovery. In this study, experimental systems were developed for the identification of human brain genes that facilitates JCV replication and for the establishment of JCV-permissive cell lines.