Project/Area Number |
22790447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011) Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MUNAKATA Tsubasa 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (50420237)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | C型肝炎 / ウイルス / 低分子化合物 / 阻害剤 / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / パルミチン酸 / 脂肪肝 / 肝硬変 / 肝細胞癌 / 感染症 / 脂質 |
Research Abstract |
We previously demonstrated that hepatitis C virus(HCV) activated expression of fatty acid synthase(FASN). Thus, we managed to understand the roles of FASN and its products in the HCV life cycle, and, using FASN inhibitors, we found that inhibition of FASN activities resulted in repression of HCV replication. Since this repression was restored by addition of palmitic acid, we have proposed the new molecular mechanism for regulation of HCV replication by FASN via a fatty acid.