Identification and characterization of factors that regulate EB virus reactivation from latency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takayuki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 研究員 (30470165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 再活性化 / ウイルス / 癌 / 低酸素 / SUMO化
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr(EB) virus is a causative agent of serious diseases, including infectious mononucleosis, Burkitt's lymphoma, nasopharyngeal cancer, or gastric cancer. Changes of viral lifecycles, such as reactivation from latency, have been implicated in the severity or state of the diseases, and thus analyzing mechanisms of such transitions is of importance. We here newly identified transcription factors that regulate the virus reactivation, and observed epigenetic alterations mediated by those factors(Murata et al., JBC 2010, 2011, Murata et al., JV 2012).